The growing intensity of population is undoubtedly hampering Earth’s ecology as well as the evolution of the organic species, and a number of previous research and survey have confirmed this. But a recently conducted study has brought up something unusual and unexpected for the ecologists. A survey held by the researchers of the International Union for Conservation of Nature has revealed that the number of the fastest running animal on land – the monstrous Cheetah is decreasing at an alarming rate. Because of the population crashes and the boosting intensity of the animal trafficking, the number of Cheetah is falling over the years.
The study also disclosed that, now, there are only 7,100 cheetahs left in the world. The numbers of this fastest running creature are rapidly dwindling, and the creature is heading towards the complete extinction. According to the researchers, instead of the current status of “vulnerable” in the list of the threatened species published by the International Union for Conservation of Nature, Cheetahs should be re-cataloged as “endangered”.
The analysts also estimated that there are only 2,360 cheetahs left in protection areas and these Protected Areas are really insufficient to meet up the long-terms needs of Cheetah Protection.
Around 91% historic habitats of the Cheetahs have been vanished and the regions of Africa and southwest Asia are leading this catalog. Cheetahs, in contrast to their apparent existence, are being disappeared in Asia. Similarly, now, Iran has less than 50 Cheetahs. On the other hand, the number of Cheetah was 1,200 in Zimbabwe while in 2015; the quantity fell down to 170 only. Because of a large range of threats and transformations in ecology and restricted wildlife environment of this animal, the number is expected to face more crises in coming days. Moreover, the complex situation in the lands between humans and wildlife is also affecting the amount of Cheetahs, reported the new study published in the academic journal “Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS)”.
Splitting some lights on this matter, the lead authors of the study, from the Zoological Society of London, the Wildlife Conservation Society, and Panthera said, “The number of the existing PA (Protected Area) might be unsatisfactory to secure this fastest-running creature of the world.”